2

In League of Legends pro-scene, if you don't pick a champion in the allowed time, what would happen?

We sometimes see a forgotten ban, that just means that you lose that ban; and in normal play the lobby would be dissolved and everybody returns to the queue.

But in professional play, what would happen?

What is the penalty if you don't pick your champion in a professional match?

5

It looks like there is no official ruling about that particular scenario, but Section 7.7 in the rulebook has all the rules about the pick and ban phase.

  • You are right, there is no rule regarding if a person fails to pick his champion. There's a rule about a mispick tho. Interesting – Fredy31 May 11 '17 at 20:54

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.